Correcting Errors

Corrections to our book MORKEL A Remarkable South African family.

Three major errors.

In spite of efforts to avoid them, errors are bound to occur in a book with a wide scope and covering so many family members. Apart from minor typos, three errors of fact have emerged by November 2015, five months after the book launch. In a website they can be corrected but, once published, a book is inflexible. At least we have a webpage to make the errors known.

Error 1. Rugby Springbok Andrew MORKEL

Andrew played for South Africa in 1903 (against the British touring team) and in the famous 1906 tour to the UK, when the term ‘springboks’ were first used. In the 1906 team he was joined by brothers Sommie and Dougie MORKEL.

The only ‘Andrew’ MORKEL in the Genealogy I had was f4 Andries (Andrew) Brink MORKEL, and his family line was entered on p77 in the book. However, subsequently an entry by his granddaughter in the website ‘geni.com’ shows that the springbok Andrew was indeed Daniel Johannes Andries MORKEL born in 1882 at Broadlands, Somerset West.

d9 Willem MORKEL b: 03 Jun 1803 d: 27 Dec 1876 Morgenster x Isabella Margaretha ZEEDERBERG

e5 Hendrik Johannes Louw MORKEL b: 28 Sep 1838 Broadlands x Johanna Mollerstrom VAN BREDA

f12 Daniel Johannes Andries (Andrew, Springbok) MORKEL b: 04 Aug 1882 d: 14 Jun 1965 x Grace DEVINE

Error 2. Bill MORKEL.Author of ‘Hunting in Africa’ 1980.

His book ‘Hunting in Africa’ lists him only as Bill (W.A.) MORKEL, born in Middelburg, Transvaal in 1928. Using that sparse information, I assumed that he was a descendant of P.A. MORKEL, who was mayor of Middelburg in the late 1890s, and who had a life of adventure in Blantyre, now Malawi. He is featured in chapter 29 of our book. I was wrong.

According to his niece, Arion (Ron) DA SILVA COSTA, he is Willem Aron MORKEL of the Overberg (Uitkyk/Varsfontein) Morkels.

c7 Hercules MORKEL 29.1.1767 – 20.5.1808 (Welgelegen) x Helena MUNNIK ca 1772 – 8.11.1818

d2 Willem MORKEL (Brakfontein) 1795 – 5.7.1851 x Jacoba Elizabeth Arnoldina DREYER ca 1799 – 14 .11.1881

e5 Johannes Augustus Dreyer MORKEL (Uitkyk) 13.5.1823 x Catharina Cornelia MARAIS 1830 – 15.6.1891

f2 Willem Aron MORKEL (Varsfontein) 23.5.1851 – 17.2.1917 x Helena Catharina ROOS 1.11.1847 – 1.9.191

g8 Paul Johannes Roos MORKEL 3 8.1883 – 19.2.1950 x Charlotte Maria Margaretha VAN DER WESTHUIZEN

h3 Willem (Bill) Aron MORKEL 2.8.1928 x Maureen MANN 7.10.1930

Error 3. Rodney Tyrone RHODA — wrong photo. 

The photo on p242 in the book is wrong. It is of Rodney’s cousin Stanley RHODA instead. Rodney and his family was graciously amused by the error.  Rodney’s photo is below.RODNEY RHODA COLOUR PHOTO

Posted by andre

  1. Shirley Partington 1 January 2016 at 6:29 pm

    My Great Grandfather William Sommerset Morkel had the First Butchery in Johannesburg (in the Ferreira’s camp) then he moved to Bok Street Braamfontein to be near his daughter
    Susan Maria Joubert (born Morkel) because her husband died in December 1918 from the
    the flu epidemic. Both my grandparents John William Joubert and Susan Maria Joubert (Born) Morkel are buried in the Brixton Cemetary. Her two brothers were Harold Morkel (Harry) and baby William Sommerset MORKEL.

  2. Shirley Partington 1 January 2016 at 6:31 pm

    My Great Grandfather William Sommerset Morkel had the First Butchery in Johannesburg (in the Ferreira’s camp) then he moved to Bok Street Braamfontein to be near his daughter
    Susan Maria Joubert (born Morkel) because her husband died in December 1918 from the
    then flu epidemic. Both my grandparents John William Joubert and Susan Maria Joubert (Born) Morkel are buried in the Brixton Cemetary. Her two brothers were Harold Morkel (Harry) and baby William Sommerset MORKEL. They died in the Homestead in Bramley Johannesburg.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *